Colonel TIMOTHY N. HOOD

Col. Timothy N. Hood is the Commander, 93d Air Ground Operations Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia. As commander, he leads 3 groups with over 2,800 Battlefield Airmen at 20 locations throughout the continental U.S. The 3d Air Support Operations Group and the 18th Air Support Operations Group provide Air, Space, and Intelligence, Surveillance, & Reconnaissance and weather expertise to plan, coordinate, and execute the supported ground commander’s scheme of maneuver. The 820th Base Defense Group provides rapidly deployable, fully integrated, highly specialized forces for active internal and external base defense.
Col. Hood grew up in Norfolk, Virginia and received his commission from Officer Training School in 2001. Prior to joining the Air Force, he spent four years in the United States Marine Corps as an infantryman. He spent a majority of his Air Force career in special operations aviation assignments. Colonel Hood has served around the world conducting special operations aviation in Iraq and Afghanistan. Most recently he served as a student at Naval War College in Newport, Rhode Island. A Command Pilot, he has logged more than 3,100 hours in the T-37, T-44, C-130E, AC-130U and the AC-130W.


EDUCATION
2000 Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Old Dominion University, Va.
2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2008 Master of Business Administration, Trident University
2010 Air Command and Staff College (correspondence)
2013 Legislative Fellow, Washington D.C.
2014 Air War College (correspondence)
2020 Naval War College, Newport, R.I.


ASSIGNMENTS
1.October 2001 – June 2002, Student, 33rd Flying Training Squadron, Vance Air Force Base (AFB), Okla.
2.June 2002 -- December 2002, Student, VT-31, NAS Corpus Christi, Texas
3.December 2002 – March 2003, Student, C-130 qualification, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
4.March 2003 – November 2003, Student, 19th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
5.November 2003 – February 2009, AC-130U Pilot and Instructor Pilot, 4th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
6.February 2009 – February 2010, AC-130U Evaluator Pilot and Chief of Standards and Evaluations, 4th Special Operations Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
7.February 2010 – December 2011, AC-130U Evaluator Pilot, Group Standards and Evaluation, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
8.December 2011 – July 2012, Group Executive Officer, 1st Special Operations Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
9.July 2012 – July 2014, Legislative Fellow, Washington D.C.
10.July 2014 – March 2015, Instructor Pilot and Evaluator Pilot, Assistant Operations Officer, 73rd Special Operations Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
11.March 2015 – June 2015, Operations Officer, 73rd Special Operations Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
12.June 2015 – January 2017, Commander, 16th Special Operations Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
13.January 2017 – September 2018, Deputy Director, Commanders Action Group, United States Special Operations Command, Tampa, Fla.
14.September 2018 – July 2019, Deputy Chief, Requirements, J8, United States Special Operations Command, Tampa, Fla.
15.July 2019 – July 2020, Student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
16.July 2020 – June 2022, Vice Wing Commander, 1st Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Fla.                                                             17.June 2022 - Present

 

Summary of Joint Assignments
2017 – 2018, Deputy Director, Commanders Action Group, United States Special Operations Command, Tampa, Fla., as a lieutenant colonel
2018 – 2019, Deputy Chief, Requirements, J8, United States Special Operations Command, Tampa, Fla., as a lieutenant colonel

 

Flight Information
Rating: command pilot
Flight Hours: more than 3,100
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-44, C-130E, AC-130U, AC-130W


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with nine oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Navy Achievement Medal


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant     2001
First Lieutenant         2003
Captain                    2005
Major                       2011
Lieutenant Colonel    2015
Colonel                    2020

 

(Current as of June 22)