Chief Master Sergeant CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT SHAWN A. ANDREWS

Chief Master Sgt. Shawn “Andy” Andrews is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of the 93d Air Ground Operations Wing, Moody Air Force Base, GA. The wing supports eight of the ten U.S. Army Divisions and consists of three groups with more than 2,800 Airmen at 20 locations throughout the continental United States. The 93 AGOW’s subordinate units are the 3d Air Support Operations Group at Fort Hood, TX, the 18th ASOG at Fort Bragg, NC, and the 820th Base Defense Group at Moody AFB, GA. The ASOGs provide Air, Space and Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance expertise to plan, coordinate and execute the supported ground commander’s scheme of maneuver via the Tactical Air Control Party Weapon System. The ASOGs also provide Combat Weather support to Army units both in garrison and deployed. The 820 BDG provides rapidly deployable, fully integrated, highly specialized forces for active internal and external base defense.

Chief Andrews advises the wing commander on matters influencing the readiness, training, equipping, morale, welfare, quality of life, and professional development of all assigned members of the wing.

Chief Andrews grew up in North Carolina and enlisted in the Air Force in October 1999. His background includes a myriad of positions within the Security Forces career field, serving at the wing and Numbered Air Force levels, and an assignment with the Air Force Office of Special Investigations until becoming a First Sergeant in 2012. His stateside assignments include bases in Florida, Idaho, Mississippi and Washington D.C. He also served overseas in Korea, Italy, the United Kingdom, and Germany with deployments in support of Operations Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, Inherent Resolve, and in support of numerous Air Force Special Operations Command taskings.
Prior to assuming his current position, Chief Andrews served as the Group Superintendent, 386th Expeditionary Mission Support Group, Ali Al Salem Air Base, Kuwait.

EDUCATION
1999 Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX (Distinguished Graduate)
2000 Security Forces Apprentice Course, Lackland AFB, TX (Honor Graduate)
2002 SCI Security Officials Course, Defense Security Service
2002 Dynamics of International Terrorism, Joint Special Operations University, Hurlburt Field, FL
2003 Airman Leadership School, Osan AB, ROK (Distinguished Graduate)
2004 Security Forces Craftsman Course, Lackland AFB, TX (Honor Graduate)
2005 Associate Degree, Applied Science, Police Science, Community College of the Air Force
2006 Combat Leaders Course, Camp Bullis, TX
2007 US Army Military Police Investigators Academy, Fort Leonard Wood, MO
2009 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Lackland AFB, TX
2011 Department of Defense Security Fundamentals Professional Certification
2011 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, National Defense University
2011 Bachelor’s Degree, Social & Criminal Justice, Ashford University (Suma Cum Laude)
2012 US Air Force First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL
2013 US Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy (residence), Maxwell AFB, AL
2013 Associate Degree, Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force
2014 Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg, PA
2014 Master Resilience Trainer Certification, JB Fort Dix/McGuire, NJ
2015 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2018 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Knowledge Online
2020 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell AFB, AL
2021 Eurasia Seminar, Alan Freed Associates, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Apr 2000 – Nov 2002, Patrolman, Personnel Security Specialist, 16 SFS, Hurlburt Field, FL
2. Nov 2002 – Nov 2003, NCOIC, Information Security, 7 AF/SSO, Osan AB, ROK
3. Nov 2003 – Nov 2004, Joint Drug Enforcement Team, AFOSI Det 531, Aviano AB, Italy
4. Nov 2004 – Jul 2005, (Deployed) NCOIC, Special Housing Unit, Camp Bucca, Iraq
5. Jul 2005 – Sep 2007, Desk Sergeant, Area Supervisor, 31 SFS Aviano AB, Italy
6. Nov 2007– Apr 2008, (Deployed) Compound Leader, Camp Bucca, Iraq
7. Apr 2008 – Oct 2009, Unit Deployment Manager, 36 SFS, Mountain Home AFB, ID
8. Oct 2009 – Feb 2012, Chief, Security Forces, RAF Menwith Hill, UK
9. Mar 2012 – Sep 2013, First Sergeant, 14th Operations Group, Columbus AFB, MS
10. Sep 2013 – Aug 2014, First Sergeant, 14th Medical Group, Columbus AFB, MS
11. Feb 2014 – Jul 2014, (Deployed) First Sergeant, 379 ELRS, Al Udied AB, Qatar
12. Sep 2014 – Sep 2016, First Sergeant, 811 FSS, The Pentagon, Washington D.C.
13. Sep 16 – Sep 18, First Sergeant, 86th Maintenance Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany
14. Sep 18 – Jun 21, Security Forces Manager, 81st Security Forces Squadron, Keesler AFB, MS
15. Feb 20 – Feb 21, Group Superintendent (Deployed), 386 EMSG, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait
16. Jun 21 – PRESENT, Command Chief, 93d Air Ground Operations Wing, Moody AFB, GA

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Army Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2001 Airman of the Year, 16th Support Group, Hurlburt Field, FL
2001 AF Special Operations Command SF Support Staff Airman of the Year, AFSOC
2002 Honor Guardsman of the Year, 16th Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, FL
2002 Security Forces Airman of the Year, 607 AIS, Osan AB, ROK
2005 Awarded 18th Military Police Brigade Combat Patch, Camp Bucca, Iraq
2007 NCO of the Year, SFS Support Staff, 31 SFS, Aviano AB, IT
2011 SNCO of the Year, 691 ISR Group, RAF Menwith Hill, UK
2012 First Sergeant of the Year, 14 FTW, Columbus AFB, MS
2013 First Sergeant of the Year, AETC A2/3/10 (NAF)
2014 Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award, 14 FTW, Columbus AFB, MS
2016 First Sergeant of the Year, 86th Maintenance Group, Ramstein AB, DE

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant 01 May 18

(Current as of July 2021)