HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JAMES M. WILFONG

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant James M. Wilfong is the Command Chief of the 23d Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia. The 23d Wing is home to the legendary “Flying Tigers” and consists of five groups, with 21 squadrons comprised of more than 4,000 Airmen, over 700 civilian employees and 71 aircraft. The wing provides A-10C Thunderbolt II aircraft for close air support, forward air control and combat support for combatant commander requirements worldwide. The 23d Wing also provides combat search and rescue and personnel recovery capabilities through the employment of HC-130J Combat King IIs, HH-60G Pave Hawks, and Guardian Angel weapon systems. The wing has units at Moody AFB, Georgia, and Avon Park Air Force Range, Florida.

As Command Chief, Chief Wilfong maintains a liaison between the Wing Commander and those that execute the mission, primarily focusing on the enlisted force and families. He advises the commander and senior leadership on mission effectiveness, professional development, military readiness, training, utilization, health, morale and welfare of the command’s personnel and takes actions to address shortfalls or challenges.

Chief Wilfong entered the Air Force in November of 1994 as a Law Enforcement Specialist. He has performed a myriad of leadership roles, both deployed and home station, at the squadron and group levels. Chief Wilfong deployed six times in support of Operations’ NORTHERN WATCH, SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, and IRAQI FREEDOM. His assignments include bases in Ohio, Florida, Georgia, Data Masked, and Montana. He assumed his current position February of 2020.

EDUCATION
1995 Security Forces Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas
1995 Air Base Ground Defense Course, Fort Dix, N.J.
2000 Airman Leadership School, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
2003 Principles of Instruction, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2004 Army Ranger School, Fort Benning, Ga.
2005 Close Precision Engagement Course (Sniper), Camp Robinson, Ark.
2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2009 Army Basic Airborne School, Fort Benning, Ga.
2010 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education I, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2011 Associates in Applied Science Degree, Criminal Justice, Community College of the Air Force
2012 Air Force Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2014 Security Forces Advanced Officer Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2014 Integrated Defense Command & Control Course, Lackland AFB, Texas
2015 Army National Guard Air Assault School, Fort Benning, Ga.
2018 Professional Manager’s Certificate, Community College of the Air Force, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2018 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2018 Air Force Chief Leadership Course, Gunter Annex, Ala.
2019 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2020 Bachelors in Arts Degree, Organizational Management, Ashford University

ASSIGNMENTS 
1. Mar 1995 – Sept 2002, Desk Sergeant and Patrolman, 88th Security Forces Squadron, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
(Aug - Dec 1997, Fire Team Member, 4409th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Eskan Village, Saudi Arabia)
(Aug - Dec 1998, Fire Team Leader, 4409th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Eskan Village, Saudi Arabia)
(Sept 2001 - Mar 2002, Fire Team Leader, 405th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Thumrait AB, Oman)
2. Sept 2002 – Oct 2006, Ground Combat Skills Instructor/NCOIC Leadership Course/NCOIC Designated Marksman, 96th Ground Combat Training Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
3. Oct 2006 – Jul 2010, NCOIC Intelligence/Squad Leader/NCOIC Supply & Logistics, 822d Security Forces Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
(May - Nov 2007, NCOIC Intelligence, 887th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Camp Bucca, Iraq)
(Mar - Oct 2008, Squad Leader, 887th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Camp Bucca, Iraq)
(Jun - Dec 2009, NCOIC Logistics, 887th Expeditionary Security Forces Squadron, Camp Bucca, Iraq)
4. Jul 2010 – Jul 2011, Superintendent, Plans and Programs, Data Masked
5. Jul 2011 – Jan 2014, Superintendent, Operations, Data Masked
6. Jan 2014 – Jan 2017, Security Forces Manager, Security Directorate, Data Masked
7. Jan 2017 – Jan 2018, Security Forces Manager, 741st Missile Security Forces Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
8. Jan 2018 – Oct 2018, Security Forces Manager, 341st Security Forces Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
9. Oct 2018 – Feb 2020, Group Superintendent, 820th Base Defense Group, Moody AFB, Ga.
10. Feb 2020 – Current, Command Chief, 23d Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters Army Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters Army Achievement Medal
Army Meritorious Unit Commendation
Iraq Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster and 'N' device

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2004 Army Ranger School Graduate
2005 Distinguished Graduate, NCO Academy
2005 Group NCO of the Year, 96th Mission Support Group
2005 MAJCOM Security Forces Staff Support NCO of the Year, AFMC
2009 Group Security Forces Staff Support NCO of the Year, 820th Security Forces Group
2011 Group Security Forces Staff Support SNCO of the Year, Data Masked
2012 Group Billy Jack Carter Award, Data Masked
2013 Group Lance P. Sijan Award, Data Masked
2013 Group SNCO of the Year, Data Masked
2014 Wing Lance P. Sijan Award, Data Masked
2015 Wing SNCO of the Year, Data Masked
2016 Group Security Forces Staff Support SNCO of the Year, Data Masked

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant January 2018

(Current as of Feb 2020)