HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL DANIEL P. WALLS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Daniel P. Walls, is Commander of the 23d Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia. The 23d Wing is home to the legendary “Flying Tigers” and consists of five groups, with 21 squadrons comprised of more than 4,000 Airmen, over 700 civilian employees and 71 aircraft. The wing provides A-10C Thunderbolt II aircraft for close air support, forward air control and combat support for combatant commander requirements worldwide. The 23d Wing also provides combat search and rescue and personnel recovery capabilities through the employment of HC-130J Combat King IIs, HH-60G Pave Hawks, and Guardian Angel weapon systems. The wing has units at Moody AFB, Georgia, and Avon Park Air Force Range, Florida.

Colonel Walls received his commission in 1996 from the United States Air Force Academy while earning a Bachelor of Science in Engineering Mechanics. He completed undergraduate pilot training at Vance AFB, Oklahoma and A-10 replacement training unit at Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona.

Colonel Walls is a command pilot with over 3,000 flying hours, including 566 combat hours. He has served in various flying positions with units including the 354th Fighter Squadron at Davis-Monthan AFB, the 25th Fighter Squadron at Osan AB, Republic of Korea, and the 74th and 75th Fighter Squadrons at Pope AFB, North Carolina. Prior to his current assignment Colonel Walls commanded the 51st Operations Group, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science, Engineering Mechanics, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2008 Master of Business Administration, Eller School of Business, University of Arizona, Arizona
2009 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2009 Master of Science in Operations Analysis, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio
2012 Air War College, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2016 Master of Arts in National Security and Strategic Studies, U.S. Naval War College

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1996 - October 1997, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Oklahoma
2. November 1997 - January 1998, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Columbus AFB, Mississippi
3. February 1998 - July 1998, Student, A-10 Formal Training Unit, 358th Flying Training Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona
4. August 1998 - August 1999, A-10 Fighter Pilot, Battalion Air Liaison Officer, 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
5. August 1999 - January 2002, A-10 Instructor/Flight Commander, 354th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona
6. January 2002 - June 2002, A-10 USAF Weapons Instructor Course Student, 57th Wing, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nevada
7. June 2002 - July 2003, Squadron Weapons Officer, 354th Fighter Squadron, 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona
8. August 2003 - April 2006, Group Weapons and Training Flight Commander, 23d Operational Support Squadron, Pope AFB, North Carolina
9. April 2006 - June 2008, Director of Centralized Training Unit Operations, 355th Training Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona
10. June 2008 - June 2009, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
9. June 2009 - July 2011, Joint Staff Officer, Joint Special Operations Command, Fort Bragg, North Carolina
10. September 2011 - May 2013, Director of Operations, 354th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona
11. June 2013 - June 2015, Commander, 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
12. June 2015 - June 2016, Student, U.S. Naval War College
13. June 2016 - July 2017, Special Advisor to Office of the Secretary of Defense, Strategic Capabilities Office
14. July 2017 - May 2019, Commander, 51st Operations Group, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
15. May 2019 - Present, Commander, 23d Wing, Moody AFB, Georgia

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft Flown: A-10

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996
First Lieutenant May 29, 1998
Captain May 29, 2000
Major May 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel July 1, 2011
Colonel April 1, 2017

(Current as of May 2019)