HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL TIFFANY J. R. MORGAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

 

Colonel Tiffany J. R. Morgan is the Commander, 23d Medical Group, Moody AFB, home of the historic Flying Tigers. Moody’s 5,000 assigned Airmen lead pararescue and combat airfield operations employing HC-130Js, HH-60Gs and A-10 aircraft. Her staff of 290 serves over 11,000 beneficiaries in 8 facilities, with a $12M annual operating budget and additional $23M in purchased care. The group also maintains 46 combat programs and war reserve material valued at $3.4M. The Medical Group provides outpatient, pediatric, dental, occupational, flight medicine, preventive health services and pararescue support programs.

Colonel Morgan was born in Topeka, Kansas and graduated from State University of New York at Binghamton with a Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering in 1992.  She was commissioned upon graduation from the United States Air Force Academy in 1994 with a Bachelor of Science degree in Biology.  She has served as a staff officer for Air Force Medical Support Agency, Air Base Wing Executive Officer, Bioenvironmental Engineer, health risk assessor and multiple Flight Commander positions.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Science degree in Electrical Engineering, State
University of NY, Binghamton, NY
1994 Bachelor of Science degree in Biology, U. S. Air Force
Academy, Colorado
2000 Masters of Science degree in Environmental Engineering and Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
2002 Squadron Officers School, in-residence, Maxwell AFB, AL
2007 Air Command & Staff College, by correspondence
2013 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1994 – March 1996, Bioenvironmental Engineering, 82d Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Shepherd AFB, Texas
2. March 1996 – June 1998, Deputy Flight Commander, Bioenvironmental Engineering, 60th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Travis AFB, California
3. June 1998 – March 2000, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
4. March 2000 – March 2003, Chief of Operational Program Implementation and Environmental Assessment, 96th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Eglin AFB, Florida
5. February 2003 – March 2004, Chief of Test Support, 95th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Edwards AFB, California
6. March 2004 – March 2005, Executive Officer, 95th Air Base Wing, Edwards AFB, California
7. March 2005 – June 2008, Flight Commander, Bioenvironmental Engineering, 1st Special Operations Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Hurlburt Field, Florida (January–May 2008, Preventive Medicine Flight Commander, Medical Element, Joint Task Force Bravo, Honduras)8. June 2008 – June 2011, Chief of Occupational Health Operations, Air Force Medical Support Agency, Bolling AFB, Washington D.C.
9. June 2011 – 2015, Flight Commander, Bioenvironmental Engineering, 412th Aerospace Medicine Squadron, Edwards AFB, CA (May–December 2013, Aerospace Medicine Flight Commander/Deputy Squadron CC, 379th Expeditionary Medical Operations Squadron, Southwest Asia)
10. June 2015 – June 2018, Commander, 6th Medical Support Squadron, MacDill AFB, Florida
11. August 2018- Present,  Commander, 23d Medical Group, Moody AFB

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS
American Industrial Hygienists Society

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2012 Air Force Materiel Command, Field Grade Biomedical Sciences Corps Category 1 Officer of the Year 2012 Air Force Medical Service Biomedical Sciences Corps Category 1 Team of the Year
2007 Air Force Special Operations Command, Field Grade Officer of the Year
2007 Member, Air Force Special Operations Command, Bioenvironmental Engineering Team of the Year 2006 Member, Air Force Special Operations Command, Bioenvironmental Engineering Team of the Year 2005 Air Force Special Operations Command, Field Grade Officer of the Year
2005 Member, Air Force Special Operations Command, Team Aerospace Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1994
First Lieutenant June 1, 1996
Captain June 1, 1998
Major September 1, 2004
Lieutenant Colonel February 1, 2011
Colonel July 1, 2018


(Current as of June 2018)