HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL JENNIFER M. SHORT

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Jennifer M. Short is the commander of the 23d Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Ga. The 23d Wing is home to the Air Force’s legendary “Flying Tigers” and consists of six groups, with 30 squadrons comprised of more than 5,000 Airmen, over 1,000 civilian employees and over 100 aircraft at four locations throughout the continental U.S. The wing provides A-10C Thunderbolt II aircraft for close air support, forward air control and combat support for combatant commander requirements worldwide. The 23d Wing also provides combat search and rescue and personnel recovery capabilities through the employment of HC-130J Combat King IIs, HH-60G Pave Hawks, and Guardian Angel weapon systems. The wing has units at Moody AFB, Ga., Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz., Nellis AFB, Nev., and Avon Park Air Force Range, Fla.

Colonel Short has a Bachelor of Science degree in Marketing from Arizona State University, graduating Magna Cum Laude, in 1993.  In March 1995, she completed Officer Training School at Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama as a distinguished graduate.  She has held a variety of positions at the squadron, wing, Major Command, Headquarters, and Combatant Command levels.  

Colonel Short is a senior pilot with over 1,800 hours.  She has flown more than 430 combat hours in the A/OA-10 in Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM, and ENDURING FREEDOM. Prior to her current assignment Colonel Short was the vice commander for the 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz. 

EDUCATION
1993 Bachelor of Science in Marketing, Arizona State University, Ariz.
2001 Squadron Officer School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Masters of Business Administration, Touro University International, Cypress, Calif.
2012 Air War College, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2014 Masters in National Security Studies, National War College, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENT

1. March 1995 – March 1996, student, Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
2. March 1996 – August 1996, student, C-130E Formal Training Unit, Little Rock AFB, Ark.
3. August 1996 – May 1998, C-130E Navigator, Pope AFB, N.C.
4. June 1998 – June 1999, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, Okla.
5. June 1999 – October 1999, student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Randolph AFB, Texas
6. October 1999 – March 2000, student, A-10 Formal Training Unit, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
7. May 2000 – May 2001, Stan/Eval Liaison Officer, 25th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
8. May 2001 – November 2004, A/OA-10 IP, Flight Commander, Chief of Scheduling, 354th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
9. November 2004 – July 2005, Chief of Wing Training, A/OA-10 IP, 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
10. August 2005 – July 2006, Chief, Congressional Matters, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. August 2006 – December 2007, Chief, Fighter Programs, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
12. December 2007 – December 2009, aide-de-Camp to the Commander Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii
13. January 2010 – April 2010, student, A-10C Formal Training Unit, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
14. April 2010 – January 2012, Chief of Wing Safety, A/OA-10C IP, 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
15. January 2012 – July 2013, Commander, 358th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
16. July 2013 – June 2014, student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
17. July 2014 – May 2016, Director, U.S Central Command Legislative Affairs, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. June 2016 – June 2017, Vice Commander, 355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.  
19. July 2017 – Present, Commander, 23d Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Ga.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Senior Pilot
Hours Flown: more than 1,800
Aircraft Flown: A/OA-10A, A-10C, HC-130J, HH-60G, T-38, T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with seven oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Air Education and Training Command Commanders Trophy

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant March 17, 1995
First Lieutenant March 17, 1997
Captain March 17, 1999
Major June 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel February 1, 2010
Colonel October, 1 2014 

(Current as of July 2017)