HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BENJAMIN D. CONDE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Benjamin D. Conde is the Vice Commander, 23d Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia. The 23d Wing is home to the legendary “Flying Tigers” and consists of five groups, with 21 squadrons comprised of more than 4,000 Airmen, over 700 civilian employees and 71 aircraft. The wing provides A-10C Thunderbolt II aircraft for close air support, forward air control and combat support for combatant commander requirements worldwide. The 23d Wing also provides combat search and rescue and personnel recovery capabilities through the employment of HC-130J Combat King IIs, HH-60G Pave Hawks, and Guardian Angel weapon systems. The wing has units at Moody AFB, Georgia and Avon Park Air Force Range, Florida.

Colonel Conde has a Bachelor of Science degree in Mathematics from the United States Air Force Academy. He has held a variety of positions at the squadron, group, and Joint Staff levels, to include deployments to Iraq, Afghanistan, and Djibouti.

Colonel Conde is a Command Pilot with over 3,300 hours, to include nearly 500 hours of combat time in Iraq and Afghanistan. Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Conde was J-35S Joint Force Coordination Division Force Rotation and Joint Individual Augmentee Branch Chief within the Joint Staff J-3 Operations Directorate, Naval Support Activity Hampton Roads, Virginia.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelors of Science in Mathematics, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado
2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2006 Masters of Science in Applied Mathematics, The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland
2007 Air Command and Staff College, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2010 Masters of Science in Strategic Intelligence, National Defense Intelligence College, Bolling AFB, District of Columbia
2013 Air War College, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 1997 - August 1998, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Enid AFB, Oklahoma
2. August 1998 - March 1999, Student, Helicopter Undergraduate Pilot Training, Ft Rucker AIN, Alabama
3. March 1999 - July 1999, Student, UH-1N Qualification Course, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
4. July 1999 - June 2003, Assistant Flight Commander, 1st Helicopter Squadron, Andrews AFB, Maryland
5. June 2003 - September 2004, Chief of Cadre Training, 23d Flying Training Squadron, Ft Rucker AIN, Alabama
6. September 2004 - July 2006, Chief of Safety, 85th Group, NAS Keflavik, Iceland
7. July 2006 - July 2010, Assistant Director of Operations, 41st Rescue Squadron, Moody AFB, Georgia
8. July 2010 - June 2011, Student, National Defense Intelligence College, Bolling AFB, District of Columbia
9. June 2011 - July 2013, Executive Assistant, Joint Staff J-5 Pakistan Afghanistan Coordination Cell, Pentagon, D.C.
10. July 2013 - May 2017, Commander, 33d Rescue Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan
11. May 2017 - May 2019, Branch Chief, Joint Staff J-3 Regional Operations, NSA Hampton Roads, Virginia
12. May 2019 - Present, Vice Commander, 23d Wing Moody AFB, Georgia

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Hours Flown: more than 3,300
Aircraft Flown: HH-60G, UH-1H, UH-1N, T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with sixteen oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Combat Action Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997
First Lieutenant May 28, 1999
Captain May 28, 2001
Major Nov. 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 2012
Colonel Aug. 1, 2018

(Current as of May 2019)