Moody Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL JAMES A. TRAVIS
COLONEL JAMES A. TRAVIS

photo of COLONEL JAMES A. TRAVIS
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel James A. Travis is the commander of the 476th Fighter Group, Moody Air Force Base, Ga. The group is part of the Air Force Reserve's Total-Force Initiative Program. The group is a geographically separated unit of the 442nd Fighter Wing, and a classic-associate unit that is functionally integrated with the Regular Air Force's 23rd Wing. The group is made up of the 76th Fighter Squadron, the 476th Maintenance Squadron and 476th Aerospace Medical Flight. When fully manned, the group consists of approximately 230 personnel.

Colonel Travis received his commission through the United States Air Force Academy in 1989 where he earned a Bachelor of Science degree in Astronautical Engineering. He began his career as an F-111F pilot in 1991 at RAF Lakenheath, UK. In 1993, Col Travis transitioned to the A-10 and served in flying positions continuously to this day. He has served as an A-10 Instructor/Evaluator in training and combat coded units. His duties ranged from 82nd Airborne battalion air liaison officer, chief of flight safety, higher headquarters chief of flying training, standardization and evaluation pilot, to flight commander through squadron commander. Colonel Travis has deployed in support of Operation Provide Comfort II, Restore Democracy, Southern Watch, and Enduring Freedom.

He has logged more than 3,400 hours as a command pilot and over 500 jumps as a senior parachutist.

EDUCATION:
1989 Bachelor of Science degree in Astronautical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.
1993 USAF Air to Ground Operations School, Eglin AFB, Fla.
1996 USAF Accident Investigation Course, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
1996 Squadron Officers School, in residence, distinguished graduate
2005 Air Command and Staff College by correspondence
2009 Air War College by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. August 1989 - September 1990, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. September 1990 - November 1990, AT-38 lead-in fighter training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. December 1990 - July 1991, F-111G pilot training, distinguished graduate, 428th Fighter Squadron, Cannon AFB, N.M.
4. August 1991 - December 1991, F-111F upgrade training, 495th Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, UK.
5. December 1991 - January 1993, F-111F pilot, 493rd Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, UK.
6. January 1993 - May 1993, A/OA-10 pilot training, 357th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
7. May 1993 - April 1996: OA-10 pilot, 82nd Airborne Liaison Officer, 75th Fighter Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
8. June 1996 - June 1997, A/OA-10 pilot, chief of flight safety, 57th Fighter Wing, Osan AB, ROK
9. June 1997 - August 1998: assistant operations officer, 549th Combat Training Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. August 1998 - March 2006: A/OA-10 instructor pilot, flight commander, 47th Fighter Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
11. March 2006 - July 2008, chief of flying training, standardization and evaluation pilot, HQ 10th AF/A3TT, NAS JRB Ft Worth, Texas
12. July 2008 - August 2010, commander, 917th Operations Support Flight, Barksdale AFB, La.
13. August 2010 - June 2013, commander, 47th Fighter Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
14. June 2013 - Present, commander, 476 Fighter Group, Moody AFB, Ga.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command pilot, Senior parachutist
Flight hours: more than 3,400
Aircraft flown: A/OA-10A, F-111G/F, T-37A, AT/T-38A, B-52

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with four oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Southwest Asia Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with oak leaf cluster
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
NATO medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant - May 31, 1989
First Lieutenant - May 31, 1991
Captain - May 31, 1993
Major - Jun. 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel - Aug. 2, 2007
Colonel - May 31 2013

(Current as of June 2013)





 Inside Moody AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act