Moody Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL CHRISTOPHER M. SHORT
COLONEL CHRISTOPHER M. SHORT

photo of COLONEL CHRISTOPHER M. SHORT
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Christopher M. Short is the vice commander of the 23rd Wing at Moody Air Force Base, Ga. In this position, he assists the commander to ensure the six groups and one detachment comprising 6,000 military and civilian personnel at four locations in the continental U.S. are combat ready. The wing has additional units at Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz., Nellis AFB, Nev., and Avon Park Air Force Range, Fla. Moody is the home of the Air Force's legendary "Flying Tigers."

Colonel Short received his commission in 1989 as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. Following pilot training at Williams AFB, Ariz., he served as a T-38 Instructor Pilot and then transitioned to the A/OA-10A and later the F-15E. He has served in a variety of flying duties to include Assistant Director of Operations, Operations Officer, Wing Chief of Safety and culminating as the 492d Fighter Squadron Commander, 48th Fighter Wing, Lakenheath, England. He has also held staff positions on the Headquarters Air Force staff and as the Deputy Chief of Staff for U.S. Pacific Command. Prior to serving in this position, he was a course member of Senior Course 118 at the NATO Defense College in Rome, Italy.

Colonel Short is a command pilot with more than 3,300 hours of total flying time in the T-38, A/OA-10A and F-15E, and 243 combat hours in the A/OA-10 and F-15E. Colonel Short and his wife Brooke have three daughters: Emily, Rachel and Sara.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor's degree in history, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
1995 Squadron Officer School, Outstanding Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Master's degree in aeronautical science technology, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2003 Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Master's degree in military operational art and science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Air War College, correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2010 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2011 Senior Course 118, NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Aug 1989 - Sep 1990, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. Oct 1990 - Mar 1991, student, T-38 Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. Mar 1991 - Oct 1992, T-38 Instructor Pilot, 97th Flying Training Squadron, Williams AFB, Ariz.
4. Oct 1992 - Mar 1996, T-38 Instructor Pilot, Flight scheduler, Wing Executive Officer, Asst Flight Commander, 25th Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.
5. Mar 1996 - Apr 1996, Distinguished Graduate, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Columbus AFB, Miss.
6. Apr 1996 - Nov 1996, Student, A/OA-10 FTU, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
7. Nov 1996 - Sep 1999, A/OA-10 Flight Lead, Flight Commander, 81st Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
8. Sep 1999 - Mar 2000, Top Graduate, F-15E FTU, Seymour-Johnson AFB, N.C.
9. Mar 2000 - Jul 2002, F-15E Flight Lead, Chief of Readiness, Asst Operations Officer, 335th Fighter Squadron, Seymour-Johnson AFB, N.C.
10. Aug 2002 - Jun 2003, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
11. Jul 2003 - Jun 2004, Deputy Chief, Concepts Branch, HAF/XOXS, Pentagon, Va.
12. Jul 2004 - Jan 2006, Chief of Operations, SECAF - CSAF Executive Action Group, Pentagon, Va.
13. Jan 2006 - Jun 2006, F-15E Flight Lead, Assistant Director of Operations, 492d Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, UK
14. Jun 2006 - Oct 2006, Chief, Wing Safety, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, UK
15. Oct 2006 - Nov 2007, Director of Operations, 48th Operations Support Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, UK
16. Nov 2007 - Nov 2008, Commander, 492d Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, UK
17. Dec 2008 - Jan 2011, Deputy Chief of Staff, U.S. Pacific Command
18. Jan 2011 - Jul 2011, student, Senior Course 118, NATO Defense College, Rome, Italy
19. Aug 2011 - Present, Vice Commander, 23rd Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,330
Combat Hours: 243
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, A/OA-10, F-15E

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Silver Star
Defense Superior Service Medal
Distinguished Flying Cross with V device
Meritorious Service Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, 31 May 1989
First Lieutenant, 31 May 1991
Captain, 31 May 1993
Major, 1 Sept 2000
Lieutenant Colonel, 1 April 2005
Colonel, 1 Sept 2009

(Current as of Aug 2011)





 Inside Moody AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act