Moody Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > BRIGADIER GENERAL JOHN P. HORNER
BRIGADIER GENERAL JOHN P. HORNER

photo of BRIGADIER GENERAL JOHN P. HORNER
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Brig. Gen. John P. Horner is the commander of the 93rd Air Ground Operations Wing at Moody Air Force Base, Ga. The 93rd AGOW consists of three groups with more than 2,800 battlefield Airmen at 15 locations throughout the continental U.S. Subordinate units are the 3rd Air Support Operations Group at Fort Hood, Texas, and the 18th Air Support Operations Group at Fort Bragg, N.C., which provide air, space and cyber power expertise and joint air integration with ground operations, and the 820th Base Defense Group at Moody, which provides rapidly deployable, fully integrated, highly specialized forces for active internal and external "outside the wire" airbase defense. 

General Horner is a 1986 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs, Colo. He has previously commanded at the flight, squadron and group levels. He served on the Air Staff and as Deputy Foreign Policy Advisor at U.S. European Command. A command pilot with more than 4,000 flight hours, predominantly in the A-10 Thunderbolt II, he has flown combat missions over Iraq, the Balkans and Afghanistan.

EDUCATION:
1986 Bachelor of Science, Aeronautical, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1991 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1992 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1997 Master of Science, Aeronautics, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1998 U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.; Awarded MMAS.
1999 School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.; Awarded MAAS.
2001 Air War College (non-resident), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 National Security Fellowship, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2007 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Norfolk Naval Base, Va.
2007 Joint Air & Space Operations and COMAFFOR Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla. and Fort Dix, N.J.
2010 Senior Executive Fellowship, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. May 1986 - April 1988, Student, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. April 1988 - August 1991, A-10 Pilot/Instructor Pilot, 510th Fighter Squadron, RAF Bentwaters, UK
3. August 1991 - July 1992, Fighter Weapons Instructor, 91st Fighter Squadron, RAF Woodbridge, UK
4. July 1992 - June 1995, Weapons Officer, 81st Fighter Squadron then 52nd Operations Group, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
5. June 1995 - June 1997, Flight Commander then Assistant Operations Officer, A-10 Division, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. June 1997 - June 1998, Student, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
7. June 1998 - June 1999, Student, USAF School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1999 - May 2000, Chief, USAF Aerospace Strategy Development Branch; Deputy Chief of Staff for Air and Space Operations, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
9. May 2000 - August 2001, Chief of Operations, Chief of Staff of the Air Force's Operations Group and Aide-de-Camp, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. August 2001 - April 2002, Special Assistant to the Commander, 355th Operations Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz., Chief of Strategy Cell (Forward), Combined Air Operations Center, U.S. Central Air Forces, Prince Sultan AB, Saudi Arabia, and Air Component Coordination Element lead, Bagram AB, Afghanistan
11. April 2002 - February 2003, Director of Operations, 358th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
12. February 2003 - July 2004, Commander, 354th Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz. (OIF/OEF)
13. July 2004 - June 2005, National Security Fellow, John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
14. June 2005 - July 2007, Deputy Foreign Policy Advisor to the Commander, U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany, and Political Advisor, Joint Task Force-Lebanon, Middle East/Mediterranean region.
15. July 2007 - June 2009, Commander, 505th Distributed Warfare Group, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
16. July 2009 - present, Commander, 93d Air Ground Operations Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Ratings: Command pilot; parachutist
Flight hours: More than 4,000, including 430 combat hours over Iraq, the Balkans and Afghanistan
Aircraft flown: Predominantly the A-10

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three devices
Air Medal with eight devices
Aerial Achievement Medal with four devices
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with device
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant - May 1986
First Lieutenant - May 1988
Captain - May 1990
Major - September 1997
Lieutenant Colonel - May 2001
Colonel - August 2005
Brigadier General- July 2011

(Current as of July 2011)




 Inside Moody AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act