Moody Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL STEVEN K. LAMBERT
COLONEL STEVEN K. LAMBERT

photo of COLONEL STEVEN K. LAMBERT
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Steven K. Lambert is commander of the 23rd Mission Support Group, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia. He leads a group of more than 1,450 military and civilian members providing support and services to a population of 28,000 active-duty, retired military and family members. His group maintains an installation with almost 830 buildings and more than 17,500 acres, including an adjacent bombing/strafing range. He is responsible for ensuring the readiness of support forces to mobilize and deploy to build, secure, and sustain air base operations at austere bare base locations anywhere in the world.

The 23rd Mission Support Group also retains responsibility for civil engineering, environmental compliance, disaster preparedness response, fire protection, security forces, airfield navigational systems, communications-computer systems, contracting, transportation, supply, food service, housing, recreation, family and community support programs, personnel, manpower, education and training.

Colonel Lambert is a native of Daleville, Ala. He received his Bachelor of Science degree and was commissioned as a second lieutenant from the United States Air Force Academy in July 1985. He is a Command Pilot with more than 3,400 flight hours and has held a number of flying and staff assignments. Prior to becoming the 23rd Mission Support Group Commander, he was the Deputy Commander, Special Operations Command - Korea.
EDUCATION:
1985 Bachelor of Science, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colorado
1993 Squadron Officer's School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama (Distinguished Graduate)
1995 Masters of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle University, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
1998 Air Command and Staff College, Seminar Program, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
1999 Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, Kansas
2000 Armed Forces Staff College, National Defense University, Norfolk, Virginia
2006 Air War College, Non-Resident Program, Eglin AFB, Florida

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. August 1985 - March 1986, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas (medically disqualified).
2. April - September 1986, Intelligence Officer training, Lowry AFB, Colorado.
3. September 1986 - September 1988, Intelligence Officer, 1st Special Operations Wing, Hurlburt Field, Florida.
4. October 1988 - October 1989, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas (reinstated)
5. October 1989 - May 1990, C-130E Qualification Training and HC-130P Mission Training, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas and Kirtland AFB, New Mexico, respectively.
6. June 1990 - February 1992, HC-130 Pilot, 67th Special Operations Squadron, RAF Woodbridge, United Kingdom.
7. March 1992 - August 1994, HC-130 Aircraft Commander, 67th SOS, RAF Alconbury, United Kingdom.
8. September 1994 - May 1998, HC-130 Instructor/Examiner Pilot/Flight Commander, 550th SOS, Kirtland AFB, New Mexico.
9. June 1998 - June 1999, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, Kansas.
10. July 1999 - July 2001, Chief of Current Operations Division, HQ SOCCENT J-3, MacDill AFB, Florida.
11. November 2001 - June 2004, Operations Officer, 67th Special Operations Squadron, RAF Mildenhall, United Kingdom.
12. July 2004 - July 2006 Commander, 9th Special Operations Squadron, Eglin AFB, Florida.
13. August 2005 - June 2007, Deputy Commander, 563rd Rescue Group, Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona.
14. July 2007 - July 2008, Deputy Commander, Special Operations Command Korea, Camp Kim, Republic of Korea.
15. July 2008 - present Commander, 23rd Mission Support Group, Moody AFB, GA.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,400
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, C-130E, HC-130N/P, MC-130P

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Superior Service Medal
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with three oak leaf cluster
Gallant Unit Citation
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with three service stars
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant - July 12, 1985
First Lieutenant - July 12, 1987
Captain - July 12, 1989
Major - May 1, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel - November 1, 2001
Colonel - May 1, 2007 

(Current as of January 2009)




 Inside Moody AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act