CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JARROD D. SEBASTIAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Sebastian grew up in Dallas, Texas and entered the Air Force in May 1990. His background includes numerous leadership positions at squadron and group levels. Throughout his career, he has filled a myriad of roles including Command Chief Master Sergeant as well as Chief Enlisted Manager and Additional Duty First Sergeant.

In addition, he has amassed over 2,100 flying hours including 364 combat hours on 198 combat sorties. His assignments include bases in Montana, Florida, Delaware, California, Texas, Afghanistan, Nevada and Georgia. He has deployed in support of Operations NORTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM and NEW DAWN.

EDUCATION
1994 USAF Airman Leadership School, Eglin AFB, FL
2003 Associate of Aviation Operations, Community College of the Air Force
2004 USAF Noncommissioned Officer Leadership School, Lackland AFB, TX
2004 AMC Anti-Terrorism Level II Course, Charleston AFB, South Carolina
2005 Dynamics of International Terrorism, USAF Special Ops University, Hurlburt AFB, FL
2007 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, National Defense University, Norfolk, VA
2009 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, AL
2010 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2011 Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Touro University Int’l, Cypress, CA
2011 Air Advisor Basic Course, Afghanistan, McGuire AFB, NJ
2012 Master of Arts in Education Degree, (Cum Laude) Trident University, Cypress, CA
2015 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, JBSA Randolph AFB, TX
2016 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, Maxwell AFB-Gunter Annex, AL
2016 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, UNC Kenan-Flagler Business School, NC

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May - June 1990, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX
2. June - Aug 1990, Inventory Management Technical Training, Lowry AFB, CO
3. September 1990 - June 1993, Material Controller, Data Mask Assignment, Havre, MT
4. June 1993 - September 1999, Mission Support Controller, Asst NCOIC Parts Store, NCOIC Parts Store, Special Operations Support Clerk, Eglin AFB, FL
5. September 1999 - October 2003, C-5 Loadmaster, Dover, DE
6. October 2003 - November 2006, Tanker Airlift Control Center Loadmaster, Contingency Response Team Chief, Travis AFB, CA
7. November 2006 - August 2010, C-130 Loadmaster Section Chief, Assistant Flight Chief, Flight Chief, Loadmaster Superintendent, 40 Airlift Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX
8. August 2010 - March 2012, Squadron Superintendent, Operations Support Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX
9. March 2012 - March 2013, Superintendent, 538th Air Expeditionary Advisor Squadron/NATO Air Training Command-Afghanistan, Kabul International Airport, Afghanistan
10. April 2013 - May 2014, Squadron Superintendent, 39th Airlift Squadron, Dyess AFB, TX
11. June 2014 - June 2016, Superintendent, 57th Operations Group, Nellis AFB, NV
12. June 2016 - Present, Command Chief, 23d Wing, Moody AFB, Georgia.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Air Medal
Air Force Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1990 Basic Training Honor Graduate
1993 Senior Airman Below-the-Zone Promotion
2004 Distinguished Graduate, Noncommissioned Officer Academy
2004 Air Mobility Command NCO of the Year
2004 Air Force Henry “Red” Erwin Career Enlisted Aviator of the Year
2005 Stripes for Exceptional Performer (STEP) Promoted to MSgt
2009 Distinguished Graduate, Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant 1 April 2013

(Current as of Jun 2016)