COLONEL JOHN W. CHASTAIN III

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel John W. Chastain III is the Commander, 23d Maintenance Group, 23d Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia home of the Air Force’s legendary “Flying Tigers.”  The group provides safe, reliable and effective maintenance on 49 A-10C, 16 HC-130J, and 40 HH-60G aircraft valued at $4.1B across three geographically separated locations.  He leads over 2,500 personnel in the Air Force’s largest combat coded maintenance group and ensures their ability to deploy aircraft, personnel, and cargo worldwide to conduct forward air control, close air support, air interdiction, and both civilian and combat search and rescue missions.

Colonel Chastain is a 1994 graduate from the United States Air Force Academy with Bachelors of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering.  Since his commission, he has held numerous positions across the aircraft maintenance enterprise as well as acquisitions and logistics, and headquarters staff assignments.  He has deployed to southwest Asia for Operations IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM.  Colonel Chastain has commanded multiple squadrons within the maintenance complex throughout various Major Commands.  He is married to the former Marcie Noftsger, and they have two boys, Cody and Caden.

 EDUCATION:

1994 Bachelor of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1998 Master of Science degree in Acquisition and Logistics Management, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio  
2000 Squadron Officer School, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2007 Air Command and Staff College by Correspondence
2013 Air War College by Correspondence  

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. October 1994 – March 1995, Student, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. March 1995 – October 1995, Commander, Sortie Support Flight, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
3. October 1995 – November 1996, Commander, Sortie Generation Flight, 334th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
4. November 1996 – May 1997, Commander, Accessories Flight, 4th Component Repair Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
5. May 1997 – August 1998, Student, Acquisition/Logistics Masters Program, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
6. August 1998 – September 2000, Logistics Program Manager, Special Operations Force System Program Office, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
7. September 2000 – August 2001, Acquisition Logistics Systems Support Manager, C-17 System Program Office, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
8. August 2001 – September 2002, Maintenance Supervisor, 23d Maintenance Squadron, 23d Fighter Group, Pope AFB, N.C.
9. September 2002 – July 2003, 75th Aircraft Maintenance Unit Officer In Charge, 23d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, 23d Fighter Group, Pope AFB, N.C.
10. July 2003 – July 2004, Maintenance Supervisor, 23d Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, 23d Fighter Group, Pope AFB N.C.
11. July 2004 – December 2004, Division Chief, Quality Assurance, 412th Maintenance Group, Edwards AFB, Calif.
12. December 2004 – July 2005, Maintenance Operations Officer, 412th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
13. July 2005 – July 2006, Commander, 412th Maintenance Operation Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
14. July 2006 – August 2007, Deputy Chief, Commanders Action Group, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
15. August 2007 – July 2008, Commander, 332d Expeditionary Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base Balad, Iraq
16. July 2008 – July 2009, Executive Officer, Director of Logistics, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
17. July 2009 – August 2011, Commander, 4th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
18. August 2011 – July 2014, Deputy Commander, 18th Maintenance Group, Kadena Air Base, Japan
19. August 2014 – June 2016, Deputy Chief, Aircraft & Munitions Maintenance Division, HQ USAFE-AFAFRICA, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
20. June 2016 – July 2017, Commander, 332d Expeditionary Maintenance Group, Undisclosed location
21. August 2017 – Present, Commander, 23d Maintenance Group, 23d Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Bronze Star with one oak leaf cluster 
Legion of Merit Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters 
Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device with four oak leaf clusters 
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with one oak leaf cluster 
National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster 
Iraq Campaign Medal Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant       1 June 1994 
First Lieutenant            1 June 1996 
Captain                         1 June 1998 
Major                            1 October 2004 
Lieutenant Colonel       1 October 2009 
Colonel                        1 December 2015  

(Current as of October 2017)