COLONEL KEVIN P. WALKER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Kevin P. Walker is the Commander of the 820th Base Defense Group, Moody Air Force Base, Georgia.  This unique group provides first in, highly capable, Airborne/Air Assault, force protection and contingency response capabilities for expeditionary air forces anywhere, anytime, and under austere conditions.  The group staff and squadrons are composed of approximately 700 people in 22 functional career fields including civil engineering, communications, intelligence, explosive ordnance disposal, transportation, personnel, supply, emergency management, biomedical services, logistics plans, and security forces.  The 820th Base Defense Group is the only Air Force unit specifically designed to provide fully integrated defense operations.

Colonel Walker is from Chesapeake, Virginia and graduated in 1996 from Virginia Tech, where he earned his commission through the Corps of Cadets ROTC.  A career security forces officer, he began as a Training and Resources flight commander and later as an Emergency Services Team commander.  He has served in other positions such as Installation Force Protection Officer, Operations Officer, Chief of Security Forces Inspections, Legislative Fellow, Squadron Commander, and Policy Branch Chief.  Prior to the Base Defense Group, he was a student at the National War College at Fort Lesley J. McNair in Washington, D.C.  Colonel Walker is married to Michelle Walker and they have three children; Alexis, Addison, and Abigail.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Arts degree in History, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2008 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama (correspondence)
2009 Master of Arts degree in Military Operational Arts and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2012 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama (correspondence)
2016 Master of Science degree in National Security Strategy, National War College, Ft. Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1997 - November 1997, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Mississippi
2. November 1997 - October 1999, Training & Resources Flight Commander, 12th Security Forces Squadron, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. October 1999 - October 2000, Force Protection Officer, 320th Air Expeditionary Group, Eskan Village, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
4. October 2000 - July 2003, Operations Officer, 822d Security Forces Squadron, 820th Security Forces Group, Moody AFB, Georgia
5. July 2003 - May 2005, Chief of Security Forces Inspections, HQ PACAF/IG, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
6. May 2005 - June 2007, Commander, 736th Security Forces Squadron, 36th Contingency Response Group, Andersen AFB, Guam
7. July 2007 - June 2009, Legislative Fellow, Washington D.C.
8. July 2009 - June 2011, Commander, 374th Security Forces Squadron, Yokota AB, Japan
9. June 2011 - June 2012, Commander, 379th Security Forces Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar
10. July 2012 - July 2015, Branch Chief, AT/CIP Plans & Policy, USPACOM, Camp Smith, Hawaii
11. August 2015 - June 2016, Student, National War College, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2016 - Present, Commander, 820th Base Defense Group, Moody AFB, Georgia

DEPLOYMENTS
Oct 99 - Oct 00 Eskan Village, Saudi Arabia; Operation SOUTHERN WATCH
Jun 01 - Oct 01 Al Jaber AB, Kuwait; Operation SOUTHERN WATCH
Feb 02 - Jun 02 Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan; Operation ENDURING FREEDOM
Aug 02 - Dec 02 Bagram AB, Afghanistan; Operation ENDURING FREEDOM
Mar 03 - Jul 03 Tallil AB, Iraq; Operation IRAQI FREEDOM
Jun 11 - Jun 12 Al Udeid AB, Qatar; Operations ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, NEW DAWN, JTF-HORN OF ARICA

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star with two oak leaf clusters
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor device and nine oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with campaign star
Iraq Campaign Medal with campaign star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
3rd Army Combat Patch

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant           26 December 1996
First Lieutenant                26 December 1998
Captain                           26 December 2000
Major                              1 August 2006
Lieutenant Colonel           1 March 2010

Colonel                    1 May 2016

(Current as of September 2016)