COLONEL JUSTIN D. DEMARCO

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Justin D. DeMarco is the Vice Commander, 23d Wing, Moody Air Force Base, Ga. The 23d Wing is home to the Air Force’s legendary “Flying Tigers” and consists of six groups, with 30 squadrons comprised of more than 5,000 Airmen, over 1,000 civilian employees and over 100 aircraft at four locations throughout the continental U.S. The wing provides A-10C Thunderbolt II aircraft for close air support, forward air control and combat support for combatant commander requirements worldwide. The 23d Wing also provides combat search and rescue and personnel recovery capabilities through the employment of HC-130J Combat King IIs, HH-60G Pave Hawks, and Guardian Angel weapon systems. The wing has units at Moody AFB, Ga., Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz., Nellis AFB, Nev., and Avon Park Air Force Range, Fla.

Colonel DeMarco received his commission from the University of Florida Air Force ROTC Program in August 1995. Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Demarco served as the Director of Business Systems and Performance for the Office of the Undersecretary of the Air Force, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

Colonel DeMarco is a senior pilot more than 3,200 hours including more than 360 combat hours. He served 3 years as a Surveillance E-3B/C Sentry Navigator and Instructor Navigator before being selected to attend Undergraduate Pilot Training. He has flown missions in support of Operation NORTHERN WATCH, Operation SOUTHERN WATCH, Operation DESERT THUNDER, Operation DESERT FOX, Operation ALLIED FORCE, Operation NOBLE EAGLE, Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, Operation IRAQI FREEDOM, and multiple Humanitarian Operations including Hurricanes Katrina and Rita.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Arts in History, The University of Florida, Gainesville, Fla.
2008 Masters in Business Administration, TUI University, California
2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2003 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2007 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2009 US Army Command and General Staff College, Ft. Leavenworth, Kan.
2012 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2016 Masters in National Security and Strategic Studies, US Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1996 - May 1997, Student, undergraduate navigator training, NAS Pensacola, Fla. and Randolph AFB, Texas
2. May 1997 - March 2000, E-3B/C instructor navigator, Tinker AFB, Oklahoma City, Okla.
3. March 2000 - December 2001, Student, undergraduate pilot training, multiple locations
4. January 2002 - June 2003, C-130H Pilot and Tactics Planner, 39th Airlift Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
5. June 2003 - January 2005, Chief of Flight Safety and C-130H Aircraft Commander, 317th Airlift Group, Dyess AFB, Texas
6. January 2005 - March 2005, Student, HC-130P combat crew training; 550th Special Operations Squadron, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
7. March 2005 - January 2006, HC-130P Aircraft Commander and Flight Commander, 71st Rescue Squadron Moody AFB, Ga.
8. January 2006 - June 2007, Assistant Director of Operations and HC-130P instructor pilot, 71st Rescue Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
9. June 2007 – December 2008, Executive Officer to the Commander, 23d Wing, Moody AFB, Ga.
10. December 2008 - December 2009, Student, Command & General Staff College, Ft Leavenworth, Kan.
11. December 2009 - June 2011, Chief Personnel Recovery Branch, Headquarters Air Force, Washington D.C.
12. June 2011 - June 2013, Commander, 563d Operations Support Squadron, Davis Monthan AFB, Ariz.
13. June 2013 - June 2015, Director, Commander’s Action Group, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
14. June 2015 - June 2016, Student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
15. June 2016 - June 2017, Director, Business Systems & Performance, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Washington D.C.
16. June 2017 – Present, Vice Commander, 23d Wing Moody AFB, Ga.

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: senior pilot
Flight Hours: more than 3,200 hours including more than 360 combat hours
Aircraft Flown: T-34, T-43, E-3B/C, T-37, T44, C-130E, C-130H, HC-130P, and HC-130J

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with campaign star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with campaign star
Iraq Campaign Medal with campaign star
Global War On Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
NATO Medal

ACHIEVEMENTS / DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant August 11, 1995
First Lieutenant September 6, 1997
Captain September 6, 1999
Major Jun 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel, November 1, 2010
Colonel February 1, 2017

(Current as of June 2017)